Skip to content

PRIVACY POLICY

You can download the Shepparton Travel Centre Privacy Policy >here<

Current as of 19th January 2020

(Our privacy policy is revised on a regular basis in line with the OAIC legislation)

Shepparton Travel Clinic is committed to ensuring your personal information is professionally managed in accordance with all Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This privacy policy is to provide information to you, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we share it with third parties.

What personal information we collect and why

When you register as a patient of our practice, your doctor and/or their support team will need to collect your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare services. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits, accreditation and normal business processes.

The personal information we collect and hold generally includes:

  • Your name, address, date of birth, contact details
  • Information about your health condition, medical history, social and family history, risk factors, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations and treatment you may have already received.
  • Medicare number or DVA number for identification and claiming purposes.
  • Private health fund details.

Only practice staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. All practice staff have signed a Confidentiality Agreement as part of their Employment Contract with us.

How we collect your personal information:

Our practice will collect your personal information:

Directly and in person, over the phone, by email, SMS, social media, through our website, MediRecords Mobile App or by completing our online or hard copy forms.

When you make your first appointment, our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.

If it is not possible to collect it from you directly, we may also collect this information from:

  • Your guardian or responsible person.
  • Other involved healthcare providers such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services
  • Your Private Health Fund, Medicare or DVA.

Who we share your personal information with and when

  • Other healthcare providers
  • Third parties who work with our practice for business purposes (such as IT providers and accreditation agencies)
  • Statutory requirement to lawfully share certain personal information, such as mandatory notification of certain diseases
  • Court subpoenas required or authorised by law
  • When necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent
  • During the course of providing medical services through Electronic Transfer of Prescriptions (eTP), or My Health Record system.

Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt-out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing.

Only those people that need to access your personal information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

How we store and protect your personal information

Your personal information may be stored at our practice as paper records, electronic records, audio recordings, x-rays, CT scans, videos and photos.

Our practice stores all personal information securely, and has strict protocols and policies to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, interference or unauthorised access:

  • Electronic format is encrypted and password protected.
  • Hard copy records and information is stored in secure locked cabinets.
  • All staff and contractors must sign confidentiality agreements prior to commencing work with and for our practice.

How you can access and correct your personal information at our practice

Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. We will ask you at different times, to verify the information held by our practice is correct and up to date.

You have the right to access and correct personal information that we hold about you, in electronic or hard copy format.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information we request that you put it in writing and contact the Practice Manager (Craig Beamish, reception@injectmedical.com.au). Your request for access and/or correction will be processed within 30 days.

While we do not charge an application or processing fee, you may be charged administration, photocopying or other fees to reasonably cover our costs in fulfilling your request.

How you can lodge a privacy related complaint and how it will be handled at our practice

If you have any concerns about your privacy or wish to make a complaint about a privacy breach, contact our Practice Manager (Craig Beamish, reception@injectmedical.com.au).

You should provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint together with any supporting information. We will take steps to investigate the issue and will notify you in writing of the outcome within 30 days from the receipt date of original written complaint.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us directly to discuss your further concerns, or lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au or by calling 1300 363 992.

Privacy and digital content (website and social media platform)

Shepparton Travel Clinic collects non-personally-identifying information that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Shepparton Travel Clinic’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to gain statistics, analytics and to understand how our visitors interact with our website and social media platforms.

Shepparton Travel Clinic also collects the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of those who purchase from our online store as a security measure against fraud and theft. Shepparton Travel Clinic does not use such information to identify its visitors and does not disclose such information to third parties unless requested by law enforcement authorities (i.e Police, AFP).

Cookies, Analytics  and pixels.

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Dealing with us anonymously

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are requested or authorized by law to only deal with identified individuals.

NOTE: The Privacy Act requires you to provide patients with the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym, when dealing with you (APP2) unless it is impracticable for you to do so. This information should be included in your practice privacy policy or collection notice.

Policy review statement

This privacy policy will be reviewed regularly to ensure it is in accordance with any changes that may occur. We will notify our patients of these changes via our website and our handout hard copy Privacy Policy available at our practice premises.